Protection of Personal Information (POPIA) & the Right to Access to Information (PAIA)

Disclaimer & Website Terms of Use


 

Data Privacy Resources

This page was last updated on 15 Sep 2022

 
Check for the latest notices and updates here

1 POPIA

  1.   Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013
  2.   Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information, 2018
  3.   Guidance Note on Information Officers and Deputy Information Officers, 1 April 2021
  4.   Guidance Note on the Processing of Personal Information in the Management and Containment of Covid-19 Pandemic
  5.   Guidance note on exemptions from the conditions for lawful processing of personal information
  6.   Guidance note on processing personal information of children
  7.   Guidance note on processing of special personal information
  8.  

  9. Appoint an Information Officer

    Template C for IOs template B for DIOs

  10. Register an Information Officer

    Register online (POPIA online registration portal) Download the official POPIA registration PDF form
    and e-mail to Registration.IO@inforegulator.org.za

  11. Consent for direct marketing

      Form 4 : Application for the Consent of a Data Subject for the processing of Personal Information for the purpose of Direct Marketing in terms of Section 69(2) of POPIA

  12. Special Information

      Application for processing of special personal information

  13. Children

      Application for processing of personal information of children

  14. Object

      Form 1 Objection to the Processing of Personal Information in terms of Section 11(3) of POPIA

  15. Request updates or deletion

      Form 2 Request for Correction, Deletion or Destruction of (records of) Personal Information in terms of Section 24(1) of POPIA

  16. Submit a complaint to the Regulator

      Form 5 (Part 1) : Submit a Complaint to the Information regulator regarding Interference with the Protection of Personal Information in terms of Section 74(1) of POPIA

 

2 PAIA

  1.   Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000
  2.   PAIA Amendment Act, 2019
  3.   (Draft) Regulations relating to the Promotion of Access to Information, 2021
  4.  

  5. PAIA manual

      PAIA Manual Template: Private Body

  6. Request access

      Form C Request for Access to Record of Private Body in terms of Section 53(1) PAIA
      Form E Automatically Available Records and Access to Such Records in terms of Section 52 PAIA

  7. SAICA Retention of Records Guide

      SAICA Retention of Records Guide 2021

 

3 International Resources