Digital advertising focused on trusted, privacy-compliant customer relationships.

  • Why data privacy?

    Protection of personal information matters. It creates valuable company assets, establishes consumer trust, and prevents costly data breaches, reputational damage, and potential fines.

  •  

    POPIA & PAIA

    Data privacy is protected in South Africa by POPIA, a national act that gives effect to the right to privacy. POPIA must be read together with PAIA, another act that gives effect to the right to access to information. Together these acts establish the legal framework for managing personal information about the people you do business with.

    Contact us to get started

  • We consult businesses on legal POPIA and PAIA requirements, and assist with compliance documents and procedures.
    1. 1 We conduct a detailed assessment of your current personal data management practices – online or in person
    2. 2 We evaluate the assessment and consult on legal compliance
    3. 3 We compile a comprehensive framework for processing personal data, including procedures, manuals, agreements, and notifications
  • How we work

    We assess your current compliance with data privacy law, and draw up elegant and practical solutions.

    The Protection of Personal Information Act (2013) stipulates a range of rules on how to process personal information about people and companies. Apart from having the right people, procedures and documents in place, efficient management of queries and disputes is crucial for lawful data privacy compliance.

    Why me? I am a Master in Laws (LLM, Louvain), have written a master thesis on the ethics of data privacy (MPhil, Stellenbosch), and have a solid understanding of digital advertising on the one hand, and EU and SA law on privacy and data protection on the other.