Digital advertising focused on trusted, privacy-compliant customer relationships.
  • Why data protection?

    Protection of personal information matters. It creates valuable company assets, establishes consumer trust, and prevents costly data breaches, reputational damage, and potential fines.

  •  

    POPIA & PAIA

    Data privacy is protected in South Africa by POPIA, a national act that gives effect to the right to privacy. POPIA must be read together with PAIA, another act that gives effect to the right to access to information. Together these acts establish the legal framework for managing personal information about the people you do business with.

    We consult businesses on legal POPIA and PAIA requirements, and assist with compliance documents and procedures : contact us to get started
    1. 1. We conduct a detailed assessment of your current personal information management practices – online or in person
    2. 2. I evaluate the assessment, and consult on legal requirements
    3. 3. I compile all necessary documents for your office and website
    4. 4. We meet to discuss required changes and final steps

     
    Contact us to get started

  • How do we work?

    We assess your current compliance with privacy law, and draw up elegant and practical solutions.

    The Protection of Personal Information Act (2013) stipulates a range of rules on how to process personal information about people and companies. Apart from having the right people, procedures and documents in place, efficient management of queries and disputes is crucial for lawful data privacy compliance.

    Why me? I am a Master in Laws (LLM, Louvain), currently writing a master thesis on the ethics of data privacy (MPhil, Stellenbosch), and have a solid understanding of digital advertising on the one hand, and EU and SA law on privacy and data protection on the other.