Protection of Personal Information (POPIA) & the Right to Access to Information (PAIA)

Disclaimer & Website Terms of Use


 

How to share personal information

If the information you’re about to share with us, is “personal information”(*) that may identify other natural or juristic persons, please add evidence of your compliance with the following:

(*) “Personal information” is defined in Article 4 GDPR and Section 1 POPIA as information by which a person can be identified, including name, ID number, location data, contact and address data, or factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, religious, philosophical, medical, ethnic, sexual, or social identity of that person.

EU citizens

Article 13 GDPR : Download GDPR

You must notify the person you share data about of:-

  1. your identity, your data protection officer and contact details
  2. the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing
  3. the recipients you share the data with and your intention to transfer this data to a third country
  4. the period for which the data will be stored
  5. that person’s right to access and rectification or restriction and erasure and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

All other citizens

Section 18 POPIA : Download POPIA

You must notify the person you share data about of:-

  1. which information you collect
  2. your name and address
  3. the purpose for which the information is being collected
  4. whether the supply of the information is voluntary or mandatory and the consequences of failure to provide the information
  5. any particular law authorising or requiring the collection of the information
  6. your intention to transfer the information to a third country
  7. the recipients of the information
  8. the right of access to, the right to rectify and the right to object to the processing of the information, and the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator and the contact details of the Information Regulator.